Terms of Service / Privacy Policy / Rules

JEEPGLADIATORFORUM.COM TERMS OF SERVICE

Last Updated: June 11, 2018

JEEPGLADIATORFORUM.COM referred to as the "Site".

Welcome to the Site. The Site is provided to you for your personal entertainment, information, education and communication through our featured content and interactive forums on the World Wide Web and mobile devices.

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully!

These Terms and Conditions include our policy for acceptable use of the Site and content posted on the Site, your rights, obligations and restrictions regarding your use of the Site.

By accessing this Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the following Terms and Conditions. You are only authorized to use the Site and its services if you agree to abide by all applicable laws and to these Terms and Conditions. If you do NOT accept the Terms and Conditions, then you must discontinue your use of the Site.

We may modify these Terms and Conditions from time to time and such modification shall be effective upon posting on the Site. You agree to be bound to any changes to these Terms and Conditions when you use the Site after any such modification is posted. Is it important that you review these Terms and conditions regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes made. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement regarding your use of the Site and the services it offers and supercede any such prior terms. If any future changes are not acceptable to you, then you must discontinue your use of the Site. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE SITE WILL ALWAYS INDICATE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS AGREEMENT AND ANY CHANGES TO IT.

Without limiting any other provisions of this Agreement, you may not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by this Agreement and/or any applicable additional terms. Your access to the Site may be terminated immediately in our sole discretion, with or without notice, if you fail to comply with any provision of this agreement and/or additional terms, or for any other reason, or no reason. You expressly agree not to:
  • Use this Site or its contents for any commercial purpose;
  • Access, monitor or copy any content or information of this Website using any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means or any manual process for any purpose without our express written permission;
  • Take any action that imposes, or may impose, in our discretion, an unreasonable or disproportionate burden on our infrastructure;
  • "frame," "mirror" or otherwise incorporate any part of this Site into any other website without our prior written permission.
  • Re-visit, re-engage or apply for membership in the event that your current membership or access to the Site has been revoked, banned, or otherwise limited.


CONTENT
The material on this Site is protected by copyright, trademark, and other applicable laws. You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, publicly display, prepare derivative works based on, or distribute in any way any material from the Site, including but not limited to text, audio, video, code and software. During your visit, however, you may download material displayed on the Site for non-commercial, personal use only (provided that you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials). We neither warrant nor represent that your use of materials displayed on the Site will not infringe rights of third parties not owned by us or affiliated with this Site.

The Site may provide you and other users an opportunity to submit, post, display, transmit and/or exchange information, ideas, opinions, photographs, images, video, creative works or other information, messages, transmissions or material to us, the Site or others ("Post" or "Postings"). Postings do not reflect our views; and we do not have any obligation to monitor, edit, or review any Postings on the Site. We assume NO responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such Postings nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy contained in any information within such Postings on the Site. You are strictly prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law.

Without limiting the foregoing, the following behaviors are strictly prohibited:
  • Strong, vulgar, obscene or otherwise harmful language,
  • Racially, ethnically or otherwise, objectionable language,
  • Harassing, intimidating, stalking or threatening other community members,
  • Libelous, defamatory or otherwise tortious language,
  • Online vandalism,
  • Impersonation of another person,
  • Posting, distributing, transmitting or promoting illegal content,
  • Invasion of another's privacy,
  • Actions that are hurtful to minors,
  • Posting, providing, transmitting or otherwise making available any materials or information infringing on the rights of a third party,
  • Posting, providing, transmitting or otherwise making available any junk mail or spam, and
  • Posting, uploading, emailing or otherwise transmitting any material that contains any malicious computer code, or reverse engineering or hacking any materials on the Site.
We will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing the Site to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials.

We do not prescreen information submitted by users of the Site ("Submission"). The Site retains the right, but not the responsibility, to edit or remove any Submission, including those deemed by the Site to violate the Agreement. The Site will make good faith efforts to investigate allegations that Submissions violate the Agreement but (a) makes no warranty to you that it will edit, remove, or continue to permit the display of any specific Submission, whether or not subject to such allegations, and (b) will have no liability whatsoever for editing, removing, or continuing to permit the display of any Submission whatsoever.

To submit information to the Site, each user must have a unique username and password combination, Your are granted permission to create one single unique username for your lifetime. You here-by agree that any attempt to create additional usernames is in violation of these Terms and Conditions and agree to a charge of $15,000 US Dollars for each attempted violation of this policy.


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
You represent and warrant that: (i) you own the content posted by you on or through the Site or otherwise have the right to grant the license set forth below, and (ii) the Posting of your content does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person.

By submitting, displaying or posting content on the Site, you hereby grant us a nonexclusive global license to reproduce, publish, modify, and distribute the content submitted by you to the Site. You also grant the Site global nonexclusive adaptation and resale rights over any content and material submitted to the Site. These nonexclusive publishing license and resale/adaptation rights extend to any materials submitted "for publication" within the Site, including both message board postings and content submitted for uploading and subsequent publishing within non-message board portions of the Site. Neither we nor our staff will be responsible for any misleading, false or otherwise injurious information and advice communicated on the Site or for any results obtained from the use of such information or advice. We will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by a user through the user's reliance on information and advice gained on the Site.

The Site claims no ownership over any content submitted, posted or displayed by you on the Site. You or a third party licensor, as appropriate, retain all patent, trademark and copyright to any Content you submit, post or display on or the Site and you are responsible for protecting those rights, as appropriate.


LINKS
The Site may provide links to other websites or resources. Because we have no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such external sites and resources, and do not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.


CHILDREN
Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 230 (d) as amended, we hereby notify you that parental control protections (such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist you in limiting access to material that is harmful to minors. Information about parental controls is available from Google or popular aftermarket providers such as NetNanny

Use of the Site is Granted only to person(s) of legal driving age in your state or country of residence.


DIGITAL MILLENNIUM COPYRIGHT ACT POLICY
We respect the intellectual property rights of others just as we expect others to respect our rights. Pursuant to Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c), a copyright owner or their agent may submit a takedown notice to us via our DMCA Agent listed below. As an internet service provider, we are entitled to claim immunity from said infringement claims pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of the DMCA. To submit a good faith infringement claim to us, you must submit notice to us that sets forth the following information:

Notice of Infringement – Claim

1) A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner (or someone authorized to act on behalf of the owner);
2) Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed;
3) Identification of the infringing material to be removed, and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material. [Please submit the URL of the page in question to assist us in identifying the allegedly offending work];
4) Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact the complaining party including your name, physical address, email address, phone number and fax number;
5) A statement that the complaining party has a good faith belief that the use of the material is unauthorized by the copyright agent; and
6) A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and, under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Title 17 USC §512(f) provides civil damage penalties, including costs and attorney fees, against any person who knowingly and materially misrepresents certain information in a notification of infringement under 17 USC §512(c)(3).

Please note that we may share the identity and information in any copyright infringement claim we receive with the alleged infringer. In submitting a claim, you understand accept and agree that your identity and claim may be communicated to the alleged infringer.

Send all takedown notices to our DMCA Agent listed below. Please send by email for prompt attention.

DMCA Agent

Rick Chapo
DMCAAgentService.com
P.O. Box 373
Pine Valley, California 91962
Phone: (800) 804-7260
Email: complaint@dmcaagentservice.com

You may also use our web contact form by clicking here: CLICK HERE.

Counter Notification - Restoration of Material

If you have received a notice of material being takedown because of a copyright infringement claim, you may provide us with a counter notification in an effort to have the material in question restored to the site. Said notification must be given in writing to our DMCA Agent and must contain substantially the following elements pursuant to 17 USC Section 512(g)(3):

1) Your physical or electronic signature.
2) A description of the material that has been taken down and the original location of the material before it was taken down.
3) A statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.
4) Your name, address, and telephone number, and a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of the federal district court for the judicial district in which the address is located (or if you are outside of the United States, that you consent to jurisdiction of any judicial district in which the service provider may be found), and that the you will accept service of process from the person or company who provided the original infringement notification.
5) Email your counter notice to our DMCA Agent:

Rick Chapo
DMCAAgentService.com
P.O. Box 373
Pine Valley, California 91962
Phone: (800) 804-7260
Email: complaint@dmcaagentservice.com

You may also use our web contact form by clicking here: CLICK HERE.

Repeat Infringer Policy

We take copyright infringement very seriously. Pursuant to the repeat infringer policy requirements of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, we maintain a list of DMCA notices from copyright holders and make a good faith effort to identify any repeat infringers. Those that violate our internal repeat infringer policy will have their accounts terminated.

Our Business Address:

OBV2 LLC
4790 Irvine Blvd
Suite 105-253
Irvine, CA 92620
jeepgladiatorforum.com
jlwranglerforums.com
civicx.com
supramkv.com
ranger5g.com
mustang7g.com
bronco6g.com
civicxi.com
nissanz35.com
sfrforums.com
polestarev.com


STORAGE
You agree that the Site has no responsibility or liability for the deletion of, or the failure to store or to transmit, any content and other communications maintained by the Site. The Site retains the right to create limits on use and storage at our sole discretion at any time with or without notice.


INDEMNITY
You agree to indemnify and hold us, and our subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers, agents, vendors or other partners and employees harmless from any claim or demand, including attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of any material or information posted, provided, transmitted or otherwise made available by you on the Site or through the Site's services, or by your violation of these Terms and Conditions, or by your violation of the rights of another.


DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
You understand and agree that the Site is provided "As-Is" and that we assume no responsibility for your ability to (or any costs or fees associated with your ability to) obtain access to the Site. Nor do we assume any liability for the failure to store or maintain any user communications or personal settings.

NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM THE SITE OR THROUGH OR FROM ITS SERVICES SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE SITE OR ITS OWNER BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOST PROFIT DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR ITS SERVICES EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the disclaimer, exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the foregoing disclaimer, exclusion and limitation may not apply to you, and you may have other legal rights that vary according to jurisdiction. In no event will damages provided by law (if any) apply unless they are required to apply by statute, notwithstanding their exclusion by contract.

If there is any dispute about or involving the Site or its Services, you agree that the dispute shall be governed by the laws of the State of California, USA, without regard to conflict of law provisions and you agree to exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue in the state and federal courts of the United States located in the State of California. You also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the federal district and state courts of New York with respect to such matters. We make no representation that materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and accessing them from territories where their content is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to use or access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

The section titles and other headings in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not operate as a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is unlawful, void or unenforceable, that provision is deemed severable and does not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.



JEEPSGLADIATORFORUM.COM PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

Last Updated: June 11, 2018

JEEPGLADIATORFORUM.COM referred to as the "Site".

The Site knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

What Personal Information About Users Does The Site Store?

The information provided to the Site is varied but limited in scope and is provided by you.

Information You Give Us: With registration, we store the registered username, registered e-mail address, IP address, registered password, date of registration and subsequent dates of site visit, social media contact information. Your password is encoded in such a way that we cannot retrieve your raw password. This information is stored locally.
E-mail: You will receive weekly and other occasional e-mails at your registered e-mail address to inform you of weekly and breaking news or features. You have the option to opt-out of any emails sent from our website by selecting the option in our weekly emails or in your account's user control panel. We do not under any circumstances sell, trade or otherwise give out e-mail addresses.

User Generated Content, Online Communities and Forums, Profiles, Surveys, Reviews and Ratings
You may choose to publicly disclose personal information about yourself and others in the course of (i) contributing user generated content (for instance articles, blogs, surveys, reviews, ratings, or podcasts), (ii) communicating with others in our online forums, communities, or chat rooms, (iii) creating user profiles for public view, or (iv) posting images, photos, or videos. Be aware, information that you voluntarily disclose in any of these areas of our sites or services is unencrypted, public information and, therefore, there can be no expectation of privacy or confidentiality, except if the terms of use of the site or service specifically limit use of the content (for example, we may let you know how such survey and rating responses will be used and if anonymity is an option). Any personal information you submit in the course of interacting in these public activities can be read, collected, or used by other users. Prior to posting in these areas, we encourage you to read the specific site's or service's terms of use, as we are not responsible for the personal information you choose to make public in any of these areas and strongly recommend against sharing any personal health or other sensitive information that could directly or indirectly be traced to any individual, including yourself.

What About Cookies and other tracking technologies?
We or our third-party service providers may collect and store certain technical information when you use our sites and services. For example, our servers receive and automatically collect information about your computer and browser, including, for instance, your IP address, browser type, domain name from which you accessed the site or service, device size and other software or hardware information. If you access our sites and services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device (UDID), type of device, general GPS location, or other transactional information for that device in order to serve content to it and to improve your experience in using the sites or services.

In addition, we or our third-party service providers may collect information about how you use of our sites, including but not limited to, the date and time you visit the sites, the areas or pages of the sites that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the sites, the number of times you return to the sites, visits to sites outside our network, preferred language, and other click-stream data.

We or our third-party service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies (including browser cookies, pixels, beacons, mobile application identifiers, and Adobe Flash technology) to help us recognize you across different sites and services, improve your experience, increase security, measure use and effectiveness of our services, and serve advertising. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. For more information about our use of cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

By visiting our sites and services, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this privacy policy and our Cookie Policy.

You can opt-out of being targeted by certain third party advertising companies online by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative, Omniture, Aperture, PrivacyChoice, and/or Digital Advertising Alliance.

We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" browser signals. Accordingly, your navigation on our sites and services may be tracked as part of our efforts to gather user information described above. If you arrive at our sites and services by way of a link from a third-party site that does respond to do Not Track browser signals, such Do Not Track browser signal recognition will end as soon as you reach our sites and services.

Does the Site Share the Information It Receives?
Information security about our users is extremely important to us, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We do not share user information with anyone, with the following exceptions:

Protection of the Site and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce or apply our Terms and Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our users, or others. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

Business Transfers: As we continue to develop this site, we might sell services or business units. In such transactions, user information generally is transferred along with the rest of the service or business unit. Also, in the event that the Site is acquired, user information be included in the transaction.

Your Consent
Other than as set out above, you will always receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

What About Third-Party Advertisers?
Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content (such as Google through the Google AdSense program). This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites). We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

How Secure Is Information About Me?
We work to protect the security of your registration information on our servers and encrypt your passwords with the strictest algorithms.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

What Choices and Access Do I Have?
You can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to particapte in the forum discussion.

You can add or update certain information, such as your e-mail address, by using your user administration/control panel. If you do not wish to receive e-mail from the Site, please opt-out in your user administration/control panel. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Site's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Children
The Site is not intended for use by children under the legal driving age in your state or country of residence. If you are under this age, you may not submit information about yourself to the Site.

International Users
We are headquartered in the United States. Our sites and services are hosted and administrated in the United States or hosted with cloud service providers who are headquartered in the United States and are intended for users in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, be aware that information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of our sites and services may be processed in, transferred to, and stored in the United States and will be subject to United States law. The privacy and data protection laws of the United States may be different from the laws of your country of residence. By using our sites and services or providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and storage.

California Privacy Rights
FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your personal information with third parties. If you reside in California and you have provided us with your personal information, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email jeepgladiatorforum@gmail.com with "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line and allow 30 days for a response. We will not accept requests via the telephone, mail, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA UNDER THE AGE OF 18. In accordance with Section 22581 of the California Business and Professions Code, you may request and obtain the removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please email jeepgladiatorforum@gmail.com with the Subject or Title line "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line. Please specify the site(s) or service(s) to which your removal request relates, including any URLs where the content or information is posted, and the specific content or information you posted for which you are requesting removal. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

EU Privacy Rights
FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION ONLY. Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

request access to your personal information;
request correction of your personal information;
request erasure of your personal information;
object to processing of your personal information;
request restriction of processing your personal information;
request transfer of your personal information; and
withdraw your consent.

In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise any of these rights by sending an email to jeepgladiatorforum@gmail.com with "EU Privacy Rights" in the subject line. If you believe that we have not complied with its obligations under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Services, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of California. If you have any concern about privacy at this Site, please send us a thorough description via our web contact form here, and we will try to resolve it. This Site's Privacy Notice and Terms of Service are subject to change at any time and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.