Off Road Pages: Lat & Long Not Displaying

  1. bigbeerdrinker

    bigbeerdrinker Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2011 JKU Sahara, 2014 Grand Cherokee Overland, 2020 Jeep Gladiator Rubicon
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Posts:
    74
    Liked:
    40
    So when I go into Off Road Pages my latitude and longitude do not show up on the 8.4" screen. It populates correctly if I use the on board gps. Do I have to be in 4H to activate it or should it be populating every time I go into Off Road Pages?
     
  2. Aero_JT

    Aero_JT Member

    First Name:
    Bosco
    Vehicle(s):
    2020 Gladiator Overland, 2011 Acadia SLT AWD, 1997 Saab 9000 Aero
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Location:
    Toronto
    Posts:
    17
    Liked:
    31
    I have an Overland and across all the Off Road Pages ("Drivetrain", "Accessory Gauges", and "Pitch & Roll"), the Lat and Long details are displayed in the middle of the bar at the bottom. This has worked under both 2H and 4H (haven't checked for N or 4L though).
     
    ShadowsPapa likes this.
  3. ShadowsPapa

    ShadowsPapa Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Bill
    Vehicle(s):
    2020 JT Overland; 2018 Grand Cherokee; 2004 Grand Cherokee Special Edition; 1970 Javelin(sold); 1973 Javelin; 1982 Eagle SX4
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Location:
    Runnells, Iowa
    Posts:
    2,941
    Liked:
    1,871
    Occupation:
    Retired auto tech, frmr gov't ntwrk security admin
    Garage Profiles:
    3
    Same here.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    bigbeerdrinker

    bigbeerdrinker Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2011 JKU Sahara, 2014 Grand Cherokee Overland, 2020 Jeep Gladiator Rubicon
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Posts:
    74
    Liked:
    40
    This is what I am seeing on my Off Road Pages. As you can see the Lat and Long are blank. @JeepCares do you have any suggestions?

    IMG_20200127_174734.jpg
     
  5. ShadowsPapa

    ShadowsPapa Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Bill
    Vehicle(s):
    2020 JT Overland; 2018 Grand Cherokee; 2004 Grand Cherokee Special Edition; 1970 Javelin(sold); 1973 Javelin; 1982 Eagle SX4
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Location:
    Runnells, Iowa
    Posts:
    2,941
    Liked:
    1,871
    Occupation:
    Retired auto tech, frmr gov't ntwrk security admin
    Garage Profiles:
    3
    Doesn't it have to be running?
    Yours is obviously shut down because of the no oil pressure and battery voltage under 12.6 volts.

    OR does it show that even if RUNNING?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    bigbeerdrinker

    bigbeerdrinker Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2011 JKU Sahara, 2014 Grand Cherokee Overland, 2020 Jeep Gladiator Rubicon
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Posts:
    74
    Liked:
    40
    Yeah I kept on forgetting to take a picture so I took one last night parked. It shows the same even while running...I tried it on the way home while driving. It has never shown since I purchased it in September.
     
  7. ShadowsPapa

    ShadowsPapa Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Bill
    Vehicle(s):
    2020 JT Overland; 2018 Grand Cherokee; 2004 Grand Cherokee Special Edition; 1970 Javelin(sold); 1973 Javelin; 1982 Eagle SX4
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Location:
    Runnells, Iowa
    Posts:
    2,941
    Liked:
    1,871
    Occupation:
    Retired auto tech, frmr gov't ntwrk security admin
    Garage Profiles:
    3
    Makes sense - something DEFINITELY not right with those all being blank like that. Mine is populated and keeps updating live as I drive. LAT and LONG and ELEV all change as I drive (elevation changes the most quickly - that's really fun to watch as it's like 926 a quarter mile from home and 816 when I cross the creek at the edge of our property then back to 832 at our driveway or something like that then back down several feet as I get to my shop.
    (Standing in our kitchen I'm looking out at the roof of my JT, about even with the bottom of the rain gutters of my shop which stands about 27' high to the peak so I get to watch that altitude change just driving around our yard!)
     
  8. Oscar Indy

    Oscar Indy Moderator
    Moderator

    First Name:
    Oscar
    Vehicle(s):
    JTR
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Location:
    Utah
    Posts:
    1,131
    Liked:
    1,034
    Looks like you aren't getting sat signal.
    Does your nav work?
     
  9. ShadowsPapa

    ShadowsPapa Well-Known Member

    First Name:
    Bill
    Vehicle(s):
    2020 JT Overland; 2018 Grand Cherokee; 2004 Grand Cherokee Special Edition; 1970 Javelin(sold); 1973 Javelin; 1982 Eagle SX4
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2019
    Location:
    Runnells, Iowa
    Posts:
    2,941
    Liked:
    1,871
    Occupation:
    Retired auto tech, frmr gov't ntwrk security admin
    Garage Profiles:
    3
    That would be the next question - have NAV display a map, then plug in a location and see if it will route you there.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    bigbeerdrinker

    bigbeerdrinker Well-Known Member

    Vehicle(s):
    2011 JKU Sahara, 2014 Grand Cherokee Overland, 2020 Jeep Gladiator Rubicon
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2019
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD
    Posts:
    74
    Liked:
    40
    Yes the nav works just fine. I also get lat and long within the builtin gps.
     
  11. Oscar Indy

    Oscar Indy Moderator
    Moderator

    First Name:
    Oscar
    Vehicle(s):
    JTR
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Location:
    Utah
    Posts:
    1,131
    Liked:
    1,034
    Dealer trip then.
    In my taco there were 2 sat inputs and one wasn't plugged in. My nav would work but my clock wouldn't. You may have a loose connection. Bad antenna or a bad radio.
     
Loading...

Share This Page